Skip to content
Study30 October 2026

In Schwyz and Nidwalden, and in 2025 also in Zug, more taxpayers are worth over 10 million francs than there are households registering their cleaner in the simplified procedure

For the first time, Clino has crossed the federal wealth tax statistics with the households that register their cleaner, nanny or carer for AHV. Zug has twice the Swiss share of wealth millionaires but only a quarter more registered households. Across 20 cantons, registrations barely follow wealth. Whether the rich employ off the books or register differently, the federal statistics cannot say: that is the finding.

Data (CSV)
1,677 vs 1,499
Schwyz: taxpayers with net wealth above CHF 10 m (2022) vs households in the simplified procedure (2025)
10.1 vs 3.7
Wealth millionaires per registered household: Zug vs Bern
+20 %
Extra registrations that go with twice as many millionaires (20 cantons, not statistically established)
52 %
Share of the top income fifth in all spending on domestic services, 2020–2021 (BFS HABE)

Summary

Anyone who employs a cleaner, nanny or carer must register them for AHV from the first franc. Many households do so in the simplified settlement procedure; the Federal Social Insurance Office counts them by canton: 65,669 in 2025. The Federal Tax Administration counts by canton how many taxpayers declare net wealth above one million francs: 373,567 in 2022. Clino has put the two statistics side by side for the first time.

In Switzerland there are 5.7 wealth millionaires per registered household. In Nidwalden there are 14.2, in Zug 10.1, in Schwyz 9.7. In Zurich there are 3.9, in Bern 3.7, in Ticino 2.9. In Schwyz and Nidwalden more taxpayers are taxed on over ten million francs than there are households registered in the simplified procedure; in Zug this holds only for 2025 (2024: 1,597 registered households).

The reason is not that Zug registers little: with 20.4 registered households per 1,000, Zug is above the Swiss average of 16.2. The reason is that registrations barely follow wealth. Zug’s millionaire share is 15.6 % (Switzerland 7.2 %), but it has only 26 % more registrations per household. Across the 20 cantons without chèque-emploi, the correlation between millionaire share and registration rate is r = +0.24. Yet demand for domestic help is concentrated among high incomes: according to the BFS Household Budget Survey, the top income fifth pays 52 % of all spending on domestic services.

This is no proof of undeclared work. The simplified procedure is designed for small jobs: anyone paying one person more than CHF 22,680 a year must use the ordinary procedure and does not appear in this statistic. Exactly those households, with a housekeeper, a full-time nanny or staff hired through an agency, are likely to be common in Zug and Schwyz. How many there are, the compensation offices of these cantons do not publish. Whether the rich register their domestic staff cannot be answered with public data.


The ranking: how many millionaires per registered household

Counted are taxpayers with net wealth above one million francs (assets minus debts, canton of residence, end of 2022; married couples count as one tax unit) and households registered as employers in the simplified procedure in 2025. The ratio compares two stocks; it says nothing about individual households: most registered households are not millionaires, and most millionaires probably employ nobody in the simplified procedure.

Central Switzerland on top: Nidwalden has 14.2 wealth millionaires per registered household, Solothurn 2.8
#millionaires per household
1Nidwalden3,163 millionaires · 222 registered households14.2
2Appenzell Inner Rhodes1,367 millionaires · 123 registered households11.1
3Zug11,810 millionaires · 1,169 registered households10.1
4Schwyz14,566 millionaires · 1,499 registered households9.7
5Basel-Country8,461 millionaires · 895 registered households9.5
6St. Gallen25,203 millionaires · 2,681 registered households9.4
7Obwalden1,905 millionaires · 213 registered households8.9
8Graubünden11,897 millionaires · 1,359 registered households8.8
9Lucerne17,163 millionaires · 2,039 registered households8.4
10Uri1,380 millionaires · 201 registered households6.9
11Glarus1,563 millionaires · 229 registered households6.8
12Appenzell Outer Rhodes3,108 millionaires · 486 registered households6.4
13Thurgau12,659 millionaires · 2,085 registered households6.1
14Schaffhausen3,304 millionaires · 575 registered households5.7
15Aargau28,345 millionaires · 5,866 registered households4.8
16Basel-City7,265 millionaires · 1,734 registered households4.2
17Zurich89,440 millionaires · 22,796 registered households3.9
18Bern40,881 millionaires · 10,919 registered households3.7
19Ticino13,636 millionaires · 4,744 registered households2.9
20Solothurn5,518 millionaires · 1,996 registered households2.8

Taxpayers with net wealth above CHF 1 m in 2022 (ESTV, unlimited liability; married couples count once) divided by households registered as employers in the simplified settlement procedure in 2025 (BSV detail table 4.2). Switzerland: 5.7. No accusation against any household: anyone paying one person more than CHF 22,680 a year may not use the simplified procedure and settles through the ordinary one; those households are missing here. 20 cantons without chèque-emploi. Source: ESTV, BSV.

Data (CSV)

At the top are the low-tax cantons of central Switzerland and Appenzell Inner Rhodes; at the bottom Solothurn, Ticino, Bern and Zurich. Basel-Country ranks high for another reason: its compensation office settles most households through the ordinary procedure (see below).


Hypothesis 1: the richest cantons have the fewest registrations per millionaire. Confirmed for central Switzerland.

Clino expected Zug, Schwyz, Nidwalden and Obwalden to have the fewest registrations per millionaire, Basel-City and Zurich the most. For central Switzerland this holds: Nidwalden, Zug and Schwyz are in the top four, Obwalden 7th. The other end largely holds too: the most registrations per millionaire are in Solothurn, Ticino, Bern, Zurich and Basel-City. In Basel-City, however, not because it registers especially often, but because the tax statistics show fewer millionaires there than the Swiss average (6.0 %).

It is starkest for very large fortunes. The canton of Schwyz counts 1,677 taxpayers worth over ten million francs, but 1,499 households in the simplified procedure. Nidwalden 357 to 222. In Zug (1,260 to 1,169) the finding rests on the 2025 drop: with the 2024 count (1,597 households), registrations would outnumber multimillionaires. In Zurich, 4,488 multimillionaires compare with 22,796 registered households.

Schwyz and Nidwalden, in 2025 also Zug: more taxpayers worth over CHF 10 m than registered households
CantonOver 10 mReg. 20252024
Schwyz1,6771,4991,606
Zug1,2601,1691,597
Nidwalden357222273
Appenzell Inner Rhodes110123123
Graubünden6181,3591,699
Lucerne9892,0392,331
Zurich4,48822,79620,628
Bern1,49010,91911,025
CH20,47965,66968,247

Over 10 m = taxpayers with net wealth above CHF 10 m in 2022 (ESTV, unlimited liability). Reg. = households in the simplified settlement procedure in 2025 and 2024 (BSV detail table 4.2), a lower bound: anyone paying one person more than CHF 22,680 a year uses the ordinary procedure and is missing here. In 2024 Zug still had more registered households than multimillionaires; the 2025 drop is unexplained (see text). Cantons where the ESTV suppressed cells in this class (UR, OW, SO, SH) are not listed. Source: ESTV, BSV.

Data (CSV)

Hypothesis 2: registrations rise far less than wealth. Confirmed, with wide uncertainty.

If domestic help is paid mainly by the well-off, cantons with more millionaires should have markedly more registered households. Across the 20 cantons without chèque-emploi the relationship is weak: r = +0.24 for the millionaire share, r = +0.32 for the share of taxpayers with net income above CHF 200,000. In a simple model (log of the registration rate against log of the millionaire share), twice as many millionaires go with about 20 % more registrations. The 95 % interval runs from −8 % to +65 % (bootstrap, elasticity 0.27, interval −0.12 to 0.72). A proportional relationship (twice the millionaires, twice the registrations) lies outside this interval.

More millionaires, hardly more registrations: 20 cantons without chèque-emploi
731993116ZHBELUSZNWZGBLAITIr = +0.24Registered households per 1,000Share of taxpayers with net wealth above CHF 1 m, %

Each dot is a canton. x: share of taxpayers with unlimited liability and net wealth above CHF 1 m, 2022 (ESTV). y: households registered as employers in the simplified settlement procedure in 2025 per 1,000 private households (BSV, BFS). r = +0.24. Zug and Schwyz have twice the average share of millionaires and only about a quarter more registrations. The six French-speaking chèque-emploi cantons are left out because most of their registrations are not in this statistic. Source: ESTV, BSV, BFS.

Data (CSV)

Clino deliberately publishes no number of «missing» employers per canton. It depends entirely on how strongly demand is assumed to rise with wealth. Using the spending per income fifth from the Household Budget Survey, Zug is close to its expected value and the largest gaps are in Basel-Country, Nidwalden, Lucerne and St. Gallen; assuming proportionality to millionaires, Zug would have about 2,413 registered households instead of 1,169, Schwyz about 2,976 instead of 1,499. Both are consistent with the public data. The only robust finding is that a canton’s registration rate barely reflects its wealth.


Who pays for domestic help? Mainly the top income fifth

The BFS Household Budget Survey reports spending on «domestic services» by income fifth. The top income fifth (gross income from CHF 13,717 a month) spent on average CHF 55.31 a month in 2020–2021, the middle fifths between CHF 9.38 and 15.10. The top fifth thus accounts for 52 % of all spending; in 2015–2017 and 2018–2019 it was 56 % and 57 %. The values of single fifths are sample estimates with wide error margins; the direction is the same in all three periods.

Spending on domestic services per household and month, by income fifth, 2020–2021
Bottom fifth
CHF 17.24
2nd fifth
CHF 9.77
3rd fifth
CHF 9.38
4th fifth
CHF 15.10
Top fifth
CHF 55.31

BFS Household Budget Survey, item 5852 «domestic services», CHF per household and month; fifths by gross income (top fifth from CHF 13,717 a month). The top fifth accounts for 52 % of this spending (2015–2017, 2018–2019, 2020–2021: 56 %, 57 %, 52 %). The values per fifth are sample estimates of low precision (BFS code e, coefficient of variation 10 % or more). Source: BFS HABE.

Data (CSV)

Why this is no proof of undeclared work: the rich drop out of the statistic

The simplified procedure is only open if no wage exceeds CHF 22,680 a year and the total payroll stays below CHF 60,480 (AHV leaflet 2.07, as of 2026). A cleaner working two full days a week at CHF 30 an hour already exceeds the first limit. Households with larger jobs settle in the ordinary procedure, like a company, and do not appear as households in the federal statistic. Nor do households that book help through an agency such as Batmaid or Helpling: there the agency is the employer.

How large this invisible part is, the few compensation offices that count all household employers show. In Zurich the simplified procedure is just over half of them, in Basel-Country one sixth. Using these totals, Zurich has 2.3 millionaires per household employer, Ticino 1.1, Basel-Country 1.5. For Zug, Schwyz and Nidwalden no such figure exists: the annual reports of 15 further German-speaking offices give only all employers together, and the Zug office publishes no annual report online.

Where the office counts all household employers: millionaires per household employer
CantonAll proceduresSimplifiedShareMill. per hh (all)Mill. per hh (simpl.)
Zurich39,74122,79657 %2.33.9
Basel-Country5,77689515 %1.59.5
Ticino12,1064,74439 %1.12.9

Household employers in all procedures per the compensation office's annual report; simplified procedure per BSV detail table 4.2; millionaires per ESTV 2022. Categories are not defined identically across offices. The other cantons' offices publish no such figure. Source: SVA Zürich, Jahresbericht 2025, S. 75; SVA Basel-Landschaft, Jahresbericht 2025, S. 28; IAS Ticino, Rendiconto 2025, Tab. 4.1; BSV; ESTV.

Data (CSV)

Hypothesis 3: lump-sum taxpayers leave no trace in the registration statistic. Not testable.

The ESTV counted 3,486 lump-sum taxpayers in 2022. 57 % of them live in the six French-speaking chèque-emploi cantons, above all Vaud, Valais and Geneva, whose registrations are mostly missing from the AHV statistic; Ticino adds 682. Zurich, Basel-City, Basel-Country, Schaffhausen and Appenzell Outer Rhodes have abolished lump-sum taxation. A comparison with registrations is therefore not possible. Lump-sum taxpayers are also not included in the wealth statistics; the millionaire counts in this study, if anything, understate wealth in cantons such as Zug, Schwyz or Graubünden.


Open questions: the drop in Zug and the municipalities

Zug lost 26.8 % of its households in the simplified procedure from 2024 to 2025, from 1,597 to 1,169. At the 2024 level, Zug would have more registered households than multimillionaires. Clino has found no public explanation: neither the canton’s annual report nor the BSV’s notes give a reason. The same BSV table shows 1,402 employees for 2024, barely fewer than the year before (1,420), and CHF 528,887 in contributions settled, the highest sum since 2018. Zug’s employer count has jumped before: from 2,039 (2017) to 1,589 (2018) and back to 1,992 (2019). Whether fewer households employed someone in 2025 or the count changed, only the compensation office can say. For Schwyz and Nidwalden the finding holds in both years.

At municipal level, on Zurich’s Gold Coast or Geneva’s left bank, the comparison would be most telling. But no compensation office and no chèque service publishes registered households by municipality.


What this means for households

A household in Wollerau faces the same rules as one in Olten: AHV contributions are due from the first franc of wages, and accident insurance from the first working day. Up to CHF 22,680 per person and CHF 60,480 in total wages, the simplified procedure is open; above that the household settles in the ordinary procedure, with a salary certificate, an annual statement and, depending on the hours, occupational pension cover. Clino explains the registration with the cantonal compensation office step by step for every canton; the household decides and signs itself.


All 26 cantons in detail

All 26 cantons: wealth, income and registered households
CantonRegisteredper 1,000 hhMill.Share mill.> 200kMill. per householdLumpChèque
Nidwalden22210.83,16311.9 %4.8 %14.255
Appenzell Inner Rhodes12317.51,36714.3 %3.7 %11.119
Zug1,16920.411,81015.6 %11.6 %10.1125
Schwyz1,49920.214,56614.9 %7.7 %9.753
Basel-Country8956.68,4614.8 %4.7 %9.50
St. Gallen2,68111.225,2038.3 %2.3 %9.428
Obwalden21312.31,9058.5 %3.4 %8.958
Graubünden1,35913.911,89710.0 %2.5 %8.8182
Lucerne2,03910.617,1637.0 %2.9 %8.482
Uri20112.01,3806.6 %1.7 %6.917
Glarus22912.01,5636.5 %1.8 %6.8–
Appenzell Outer Rhodes48619.43,1089.5 %2.8 %6.4–
Thurgau2,08515.812,6597.7 %2.2 %6.135
Schaffhausen57514.03,3046.6 %2.3 %5.70
Aargau5,86618.328,3456.9 %2.7 %4.819
Basel-City1,73417.17,2656.0 %5.3 %4.20
Zurich22,79631.389,4409.7 %6.0 %3.90
Bern10,91921.940,8816.5 %2.1 %3.7147
Ticino4,74427.713,6366.3 %3.3 %2.9682
Solothurn1,99615.25,5183.3 %2.3 %2.8–
Jura100.31,1582.5 %1.3 %115.80yes
Neuchâtel660.83,4713.2 %2.2 %52.620yes
Geneva7163.320,8806.9 %5.8 %29.2457yes
Vaud1,4213.728,2305.9 %4.8 %19.9730yes
Valais8695.110,9675.0 %1.8 %12.6723yes
Fribourg5473.76,1063.2 %2.3 %11.254yes
CH65,66916.2373,5677.2 %3.8 %5.73,486

Registered = employers in the simplified settlement procedure 2025 (BSV). Mill. = taxpayers with unlimited liability and net wealth above CHF 1 m, 2022 (ESTV). > 200k = share of federal-tax payers with net income above CHF 200,000, 2022 (ESTV). Lump = lump-sum taxpayers 2022 (ESTV, «–» = suppressed). Chèque cantons: most registrations sit outside this statistic. Full columns in the CSV.

Data (CSV)

Sources

  • ESTV: Gesamtschweizerische Vermögenssteuerstatistik der natürlichen Personen 2022 (statistik-vermoegen-np-2022.xlsx) (2025), Taxpayers by net wealth class, unlimited liability
  • ESTV: Die Verteilung der steuerbaren Vermögen in der Schweiz im Jahr 2022 (29.10.2025), Data basis, lump-sum taxpayers not included
  • ESTV: Statistik der direkten Bundessteuer, natürliche Personen, Kantone, Steuerperiode 2022 (10.2025), Net income by class; special case lump-sum taxed
  • BSV: Durchführung der AHV, Detailtabelle 4.2 Vereinfachtes Abrechnungsverfahren (AK-4.2_d.xlsx) (15.7.2026), Employers per compensation office 2024 and 2025
  • BFS STATPOP: private households by canton on 31 December 2024 (cc-d-01.02.02.02) (17.9.2025), 4,063,044 private households
  • BFS: Household Budget Survey, detailed household spending by income class (T20.02.01.02.12) (12.11.2024), Item 5852 domestic services, 2015 to 2021
  • BSV / AHV-IV: leaflet 2.07 simplified settlement procedure for employers (1.1.2026), Limits CHF 22,680 per person, CHF 60,480 payroll
  • SVA Zürich, Jahresbericht 2025, S. 75; SVA Basel-Landschaft, Jahresbericht 2025, S. 28; IAS Ticino, Rendiconto 2025, Tab. 4.1 (2026), Household employers in all procedures
  • Clino: The Registration Divide 2026 (19.9.2026), BSV table 4.2 processed by canton

Do you represent an organization supporting households or workers?

Become a partner →

Press Contact

Media inquiries, interviews, background information

About Clino

Clino is a Swiss SaaS platform enabling households to legally employ domestic workers: payroll, contract and AHV registration; Clino guides the household, insurance stays with the household. CHF 19.90/month. All 26 cantons. Founded 2026 in Zurich. clino.ch

Ready? First payslip in 5 minutes.

Start for free